A wonderfully healing and restorative face cream for normal or combination to dry skin. Rich in Sea Buckthorn oil which is prized for its multiple benefits in the area of restorative and anti-aging skin care. A useful, highly prized oil typically used to treat damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, eczema, burns, etc., Sea Buckthorn oil has abundant amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. These natural antioxidants and essential fatty acids help reverse damaging effects of sun radiation. Use day or night to aid in treating wrinkles, sun damage, dry skin, eczema, hyper pigmentation, and age spots. Also contains avocado oil, highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil, and mango butter which is protective effect against UV radiation. The plum kernel and sea buckthorn oils combine in this rich, yet non-greasy, cream providing emollient properties, bringing nourishment and hydration to mature and sun damaged skin, and helping renew the complexion and maintain healthy cells.
Sea buckthorn oil*, plum kernel oil, soybean oil*, jojoba oil*, coconut oil, apricot kernel oil*, cocoa butter, mango butter, water, vegetable wax, vegetable glycerin, vitamin E and grapefruit seed extract.
*Certified organic
The Sea Buckthorn oil used in Seaberry Restorative Face Cream is extracted from the entire berry including seed and pulp, resulting in an incredibly healing oil. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid[1]. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols[2]. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids.
Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin.
|